Privacy Policy

Our website may use the Privacy Policy given below

This Privacy Policy is an Electronic Record in the form of Electronic Contract in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000, the rules made there under and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This record doesn’t require any physical, electronic or digital signature.


Gim Infotech Pvt. Ltd (the “Company”) is engaged in providing cloud-based accounting software for generating invoices, waybills, and other accounting receipts and documents for businesses through their Website www.gimbooks.com and Android and IOS based Applications. The term “Software” wherever referred to, shall mean and include the Company’s Website and Android and IOS Applications, collectively and/or separately, wherever the context so requires.


This document is published in accordance with the requirements of Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011.

By accessing, browsing through or using the Software, you agree to be legally bound by this Privacy Policy, which together with the Terms and Conditions govern the Company’s relations with its users.


For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, the terms-


“You”, “Your”, and “User” shall refer to any person accessing, browsing through or using the Software.


“Us”, “We”, and “Our”, wherever the context so requires shall refer to the Company or the Software.


“Party” or “Parties”, wherever the context so requires shall refer to the user and the company individually and collectively.


Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will be applicable to the visitors and/or the user of Gim Infotech website/App


This Privacy Policy is meant to help the users understand - What information we collect?


The Company reserves its right to review and revise this Policy at any time without any prior notice. Once the Policy is modified, the same shall be visible on this page. After modification of this Policy, every user shall be subject to such modified Policy, so, users are hereby advised to read this Policy carefully.


What Information do We Collect?

The user expressly agrees and acknowledges that the company collects and stores personal information while providing services. When a user signs-up on the Software, we may collect the following information-


Information About the User-

    fiber_manual_record  Name and Address of the user availing our services.


    fiber_manual_record  Email address, phone number and other contact information of the user.


    fiber_manual_record  GSTN of the user.


    fiber_manual_record  Logo of the Company under whose name invoice, receipt, etc. are being generated.


    fiber_manual_record  Bank Account details.


    fiber_manual_record  Invoice, Payment receipt, Quotation, Expenses, Inventory, Delivery challan, etc. generated by the user during a transaction.


    fiber_manual_record  Other Information related to service enquiry, customer surveys and/or offers.


Information About the Client of the Users-

    We may also collect the following information about the Clients of our Users:


    fiber_manual_record  Client’s name, contact number, and address.


    fiber_manual_record  GSTN of the client.


    fiber_manual_record  Email address of the client, etc.


The data is collected to create your account and provide convenience in generation of invoices, waybills and other accounting receipts and documents.


Non-Personal Information Collected by Us-

The user is aware that we automatically collect certain information about the user that cannot be used to personally identify the user. These types of information are - anonymous usage data, general demographic information, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform type, etc. This data is collected in order keep record of user preferences, to catch up with recent trends, etc. so that we can provide you with specially customized services and offers.

Data Deletion

         fiber_manual_record  Data of Users with Subscription to our Services: If a user who had purchased a subscription to our services (the Software services), does not log in on the Website and does not launch the Android or IOS Application for a period of Sixty (60) days after expiration of his/her subscription, his/her entire data collected and stored on the Company’s server shall be permanently deleted.


         fiber_manual_record  Data of Users with Free Trial Period: Same condition as given in the foregoing paragraph would be applicable in case a user with free trial period does not log in on the Website and does not launch the Android or IOS Application for a period of sixty (60) days after expiration of his/her free trial period


The user is aware that the Company does not store any information (data) on its server if the time period of 60 days as mentioned above is expired. The user is responsible for making a proper backup of all the invoice, waybill and other accounting receipts and documents. created using the Software.


How We Use and Share the Information Collected?

The user is aware that we use their information, unless otherwise prohibited by law or a contractual obligation, for the following purposes-


    chevron_rightAccount singing up- We use your name, phone number, mobile number, etc. to register an account for you. The account will help you avail our services and in communicating with us.

    chevron_rightFor maintaining internal records- For maintaining a proper record about our users and subscribers, we use information such as name, address, etc. provided by you.

    chevron_rightImprovement of services-We may use your email, preferences, etc. in order to improve our services by understanding the issue faced by the user’s.

    chevron_rightCommunication and customer service-We may use information such as your email id, phone number, etc. to provide customer support, send promotional messages, etc.

We may use your name, address, phone number, email, computer configuration, etc. in order to resolve any issue that you might be facing, questions you might have about our services, to follow up with you, etc. through our customer service team.


    chevron_rightFeedbacks/reviews-Any feedbacks or review given voluntarily by the user may be retained by us, in order to improve our services. The same may be shared with the viewers or other customers for a better understanding of our services.

    chevron_rightNon-Personal Information:-In general, we use Non-Personal Information to improve our service and customize user experience. We also collect Non-Personal Information in order to update our services with recent trends. We are not limited by this Privacy Policy, to use or disclose the Non-Personal Information and the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Information is reserved to our sole discretion.


We consider protecting your personal information vital and we do not sell, trade, or rent your Personal Information to third parties without your consent. However, we may share your information in some cases.


The user is aware that their information is shared in the following exceptional cases-


         We share your Personal Information with vendors and third-party business tool providers who are performing services for us. We provide only that much information/data which is necessary to provide you services requested or authorized by you.


         Third-party service providers, such as payment processors, have their own privacy policies in respect of the information that we are required to share with them in order to use their services. We recommend that you read their privacy policies so that you can understand the manner in which your Personal Information will be handled by such providers.


         We may share or disclose your personal information with our associate and subsidiary company.


         We may also share your information if required by the law or to respond to a legal process.


         In an event the company is acquired by another company or is merged, consolidated, change in control, reorganization, liquidation, or transfer of assets, the new owner will acquire all the information that is recorded by us, including your personal information. The new owner shall have the responsibility to protect your information from thereon.


We do not share your information with third-party for their direct marketing purposes or benefits.


How we Protect the Data?

The security of your personal data is important to us, we apply the best technology to protect this data. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure. Our information security practices include-


         fiber_manual_record  SSL encryption designed to maintain the privacy of interaction between your browser and us.


         fiber_manual_record  Firewall that protects from unauthorized electronic access to the server.


While we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot provide a guarantee for its absolute security.


The user credit or debit card information are not received or stored by us in any manner. This information is provided by you directly to the payment gateway which is authorized to handle such information.


Disclosure regarding use of Android Advertising Identifiers

The users are hereby assured that the Company does not sell advertisements on its Android based Application and uses the Android Advertising Identifier for analytical purposes only. To collect and assess the necessary analytics data, the Company uses services provided by Fibre and Firebase. These service providers i.e. Fibre and Firebase, only provide service related to analytical data to the Company and do not violate the Android Advertising Identifier Policy in providing these Services to the Company


Links to other Websites and Web Pages

The Software contains links to websites and web pages outside its own domain and control. These links are only for the convenience and reference of users. The linking of the websites is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our association with them.


When you click on such links, you navigate from the Software to such other websites or web pages which are outside our control. The users of these websites and web pages are governed by their own privacy policy, and the Company is not responsible for any information provided to such websites and web pages by the user.


We do not provide any guarantee or warranty regarding such websites and web pages or any information entered on such websites and web pages by the user. Users are hereby advised to read the privacy policy of such websites and web pages before browsing through them carefully.


Cookie Policy

The user agrees that cookies are small files that are placed on a user’s computer system with their permission. Cookies help web applications treat and respond to every user differently according to their preferences and choices. These web applications gather and remember user’s information about their preferences, likes, dislikes etc. to tailor its operations accordingly.


The information gathered by cookies is only used for keeping track of traffic on the Software to modify it according to user’s needs and is used for statistical analysis purposes and is later deleted from the system. Cookies help us provide you with the best browsing experience and do not give us access to your system in any way. You may accept or decline cookies. Most browsers auto accept cookies but, you may change that from browser settings. However, declining or disabling auto acceptance of cookies may prevent you from experiencing best features of the Software.


Age of Consent

We do not collect any information from the minors intentionally. Our services are directed for the adults. By using our service, you represent and confirm that you are at least 18 years of age.


Do not Track

When you choose to use our service, we use commonly-used tool to recognize your visit, your location, etc. sometime tracking is necessary in order to provide services requested by you.


You may control or disable tracking with the help of your system setting or by changing browser setting.


We do not respond to Do Not Track signals at the moment.


Dispute Resolution and Jurisdiction

It is agreed by the parties that any formation, interpretation, and performance of this policy and any dispute arising out of it will be resolved through two-step Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) mechanism. It is further agreed by the parties that this section i.e., resolution through ADR, will survive even after termination or expiry of the Privacy Policy/Terms.


Mediation- In case a dispute arises between the parties, the parties will attempt to resolve the same amicably between them, through mutual understanding. If the parties are unable to reach a common ground within 30 days of one party communicating of existence of dispute to the other, the dispute will be resolved through arbitration.


Arbitration- when the parties are unable to resolve the dispute through Mediation, the said dispute will be resolved through arbitration. The arbitration proceeding will be presided by a Sole Arbitrator, who would be appointed by the company. The language for arbitration would be English. The seat of arbitration would be Raipur, Chhattisgarh.


The parties agree that Privacy Policy and any other agreement would be governed by laws, rule and regulations of India. The courts in Raipur, Chhattisgarh will have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising between the parties.